Business-University Partnership
Within the framework of the cooperation between the Faculty of Computer Technologies and Engineering of the International Black Sea University and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Faculty Representative and Project Coordinator Tamta Lekishvili participated in the conference “Consensus 2018”, the largest conference held in New York between May 14 and May 16.
The international event has more than 250 well-known speakers around the world, more than 4,000 start-up companies, investors, innovators, founders of famous companies and public sector representatives.
With the support of the Ministry, the conference was attended by 3 more companies from the field of technologies and two private higher education institutions from Georgia, which representatives were able to get familiar with all current trends in the industry and to establish important business relationships with foreign companies in future cooperation. Important steps were taken on the development of the “Business-Univeresity Partnership” project on faculty.