A concluding meeting was held with the academic staff involved in the HERD project
A concluding meeting was held at the International Black Sea University with the academic staff involved in the HERD project.
The International Black Sea University is a partner in the Erasmus + project HERD “Facilitating the Development of Scientific Research in Georgian Higher Education Institutions,” which aims to create a collective scientific database of Georgian scientists (Vidatum) and promote them internationally. Along with advancing scientific research, boosting the visibility of papers, and exchanging information with European partners;
As the project coordinator, IBSU Vice-Rector Tea Kbiltsetskhlashvili said at the meeting, a new scientific platform VIDATUM was created within the project, which aims to popularize Georgian science localy, as well as internationally. Personal profiles of the academic staff of different universities were created on the portal, where the results of their scientific activities will be presented.
“The project lasted for two years, during which the research services of the member universities were modernized, the research potential and quality were increased and the teaching and research components were integrated at the institutional level. In the first phase, project representatives paid a working visit to Dresden University of Technology (TUD), where HERD representatives were hosted by the Center for European Projects (EPC) at Dresden University of Technology, ”said the Vice Rector.
As the vice-rector noted, during the visit, the representatives of HERD got acquainted with the practices and experience of cooperation between universities in terms of management of scientific-research activities. During the visit, activities aimed at maintaining the sustainability of the HERD project results and unifying the United National Science Portal were planned. A further visit is planned to France (University of Clermont) to learn about the results and challenges achieved so far.
The International Black Sea University, together with 12 Georgian universities  is involved in the Erasmus + project HERD “Facilitating the Development of Scientific Research in Georgian Higher Education Institutions”, which envisages the creation of a joint scientific database of Georgian scientists (Vidatum) and their promotion worldwide. As well as promoting the development of scientific research, increasing the visibility of papers and sharing knowledge from European partners;
International project partners are: Dresden University of Technology (Germany) (DTU); University of Clermont-Auvergne (France) (UCA); University of Cote d’Azur (France) (UCD). Partner organizations from Georgia are: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia (Education Management Information System – EMIS); Sakpatenti; Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA).
The project will end in June 2022 in Batumi with a conference.
Universities involved in the HERD project: