School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
The goal of the bachelor’s program in journalism is to train a practicing journalist with modern journalistic skills and ethical values, who, by the principles of impartial, balanced, and public values-oriented journalism, adheres to the standards of objective journalism and, in this way contributes to the formation of a democratic society.
The program develops professional skills for the student that will help in the process of self-development and lifelong learning; it forms the student’s academic honesty, civic position, and professional and personal responsibility.  It will develop general and sectoral competencies for the student, allowing him to be successfully employed, ready for practical activities, and continue to the next level of education
Program Admission Preconditions
An undergraduate education program has the right to a person with complete general education. Students will be permitted to the program following the procedure established by the legislation of Georgia. The prerequisite for taking the program is to pass the Unified National Exams.
The mandatory subjects are: Georgian, foreign language (German, English, Russian, French). Third subject should be History or Literature or Civic Education or Geography or Mathematics.
Enrollment of citizens of foreign countries takes place following the rules established by legislation, without uniform national exams. A citizen of another country wishing to enroll in a bachelor’s program in journalism must confirm knowledge of the Georgian language at the B2 level. Conditions for admission to the program for citizens of foreign countries  are on the link – https://iro.ibsu.edu.ge/en/home.
Georgian citizens are admitted to the IBSU undergraduate program if they have successfully passed the unified national exams (see the following link www.naec.ge for detailed information).
Enrollment on a rolling basis is carried out twice a year. Internal mobility is carried out in the terms determined by the order of the university’s rector (see detailed information at the following link www.ibsu.edu.ge). External mobility is carried out by the National Center for the Development of Education Quality (see detailed information at the following link: www.eqe.ge).