Academic Contest in Computer Science
LLC International Black Sea University announces an open contest for the following academic position:
Associate Professor (1 vacancy for 5 years) in Computer Science, Language – Georgian and English.
Doctor’s or equivalent degree (in computer science, mathematics or related fields);
At least 3 (three) years of scientific-teaching experience;
Georgian and English Language proficiency (at least B2 level);
Meeting the requirements defined by the scientific – teaching activity report (collecting min. 100 points, including 50 points from academic publications/books);
Experience of Supervising/Co-supervising Master’s Thesis and/or Doctoral Dissertation would be an asset.
There is a possibility to obtain academic position based on professional merit. In this case, the qualification of the candidate may be confirmed by professional experience, special training and/or publications. A person may be considered as correspondingly qualified, if she/he has a qualification necessary for developing learning outcomes and the candidate should meet the following criteria:
Hold at least Master’s or equivalent degree in the same field / a PhD or equivalent degree in a different field;
Must have significant working experience in the relevant field – min. 7 (seven) years;
2 publications in the relevant field and / or field-specific training during the last 5 (five) years;
At least 3 years of scientific-teaching activity in higher educational institution;
Language Competence in Georgian and English (B2 level);
Applicants are required to submit the following documents (in hard copies and electronic form) to the university:
Job Application (find attached);
Info Sheet (find attached);
Copy of ID card. For foreign citizens notary-approved translation / copy of residential card (if any) is required;
Notary approved copy of Georgian Diploma and/or notary approved translation of foreign Diploma/relevant certificate. If the diploma is not issued yet, a temporary graduation certificate is necessary. In case the relevant diploma is issued by foreign HEI, it must be recognized in accordance with the Georgian legislation and respective letter of recognition issued by the corresponding body must be submitted;
Document(s) certifying scientific-teaching work experience;
CV in Georgian and English with at least two referees;
Scientific-pedagogical activities report (R36I1F1 – find it attached); This requirement does not apply to candidates willing to obtain an academic position by the professional merit;
List of field relevant scientific articles and publications and their copies (during the last 5 years);
Syllabi in Georgian and English (if the course is delivered in English) or only in Georgian (if the course is delivered in Georgian). Candidate is entitled to submit a syllabus not in IBSU format;
Book of Job Records or certificate from current / previous job (other than IBSU);
Police Clearance Certificate for crime against sexual freedom and inviolability and certificate for the right to be employed at educational institution (does not apply candidates currently working at IBSU on administrative or academic positions);
Certificate / any relevant document confirming the participation in trainings and conferences (if any);
Copy of international certificate proving proficiency in language(s) of instruction / copy of higher education certificate if studies are conducted in respective foreign language (document issued in a foreign language requires a notarized translation in Georgian) / any document certifying the candidate’s teaching experience in relevant language;
Documents relevant to professional competencies (if an applicant is willing to occupy a vacant academic position on a professional merit).
Academic Contest Commission is authorized to request delivering a sample lecture. The sample lecture is delivered in the language of instruction of the program.
Interested candidates can apply during August 9-13, 2021 (10:00 a.m. to 14:00 p.m.) to the Chancellery and Human Resources Management Office or through e-mail – hr@ibsu.edu.ge. Please specify the name of the vacancy in the subject line of your email.
Please do not hesitate to contact us in case of any questions:
Tel: 032 2595005 (128/132)
Address: Tbilisi, D. Aghmashenebeli Alley 13th km, # 2.