4th Joint Student Conference “Caucasus at the Crossroads: Challenges to Regional Stability”
On 11 June 2016 the 4th Joint Student Conference: “Caucasus at the Crossroads: Challenges to Regional Stability” took place – organized by the Faculty of Social Sciences. The conference, held in cooperation with Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University included topics related to international relations, economics, journalism, public administration and sociology.
After the opening ceremony, the conference discussions were proceeded in sessions, which were arranged according to various fields and topics. The conference encompassed 4 sessions within which the students representing both International Black Sea University and Tbilisi State University delivered reports.
The authors of the best works for each session were identified based on the evaluation made by the members of the Academic Commission from the relevant fields who observed the conference.
The winners of the conference received certificates as well as 100.00 GEL Tbilisi Mall Gift Cards.
The aim of the one-day conference entailed increasing the knowledge of young professionals from various fields, consolidating future leaders and researchers, which supports the dialogue process on the matter Caucasus regional stability. The conference was held in Georgian and English language.