Founder Of Georgian Turkology: Sergi Jikia
On October 20, 2014 at 18:00 pm the presentation of Turkish translation of a book "Founder of Georgian Turkology: SERGI JIKIA (Bio-Bibliography)" was held at International Black Sea University. The book compiler is Ia Duduchava* and it is translated by Ilyas Ustunyer*.
Sergi Jikia, Doctor in Philology was an academician and honored scientist, scholar of Turkish Philology, researcher of the Middle East and the Caucasus people. He has published more than 150 works, mainly focused on linguistic and historical-literary contacts, dialects and linguistic relations, phonetics, morphology and vocabulary issues.
Prof. Dr. Ilyas Ustunyer highlighted the significance of the work from the point of view that it allows us to compare the situation of Turkology in Georgian universities, during  Academician Sergi Jikia’s life and after his death.
The meeting was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere. Among invited guests were Academician Sergi Jikia’s former disciples and the Professors of Turkology Directions from different Georgian universities. The audience was greeted by Mr. Adem Onal, Head of Trustee Board and Assoc. Prof. Dr. Ilyas Chiloglu, Rector of International Black Sea University.
The evening ended with dinner and the guests were gifted with the book and symbolic presents.
*Ia Duduchava – National Scientific Library of  Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi/Georgia.
*Ilyas Ustunyer – Doctor in Philology, Prof. Dr. Ilyas Ustunyer, Vice-Rector for Science and Research, International Black Sea University (IBSU), Tbilisi/Georgia.