IBSU team visit to Bath Spa University, UK
In the frames of MATATMA TEMPUS (Erazmus +) project, the team from the Faculty of Education and Humanities at IBSU, including Professor, Dr. Natela Doghonadze, Prof., Dr. Ekaterine Pipia and Assoc. Prof. Dr. Mehmet Shahiner, attended a project governing board meeting at Bath Spa University, UK on July 3-4.
During the visit it was reported that universities involved in the project are already part of the International Association of Education (IntAE), which is inviting more institutional and individual members to join. The Association will publish an online International Journal for Quality in Education, to which educators are invited to publish their research, book reviews, best practices, etc. The first issue is due in September this year. The project, which has enabled IBSU to broaden its international cooperation and develop a new MA program according to international requirements, has been almost completed by now. But with founding the Association and the Journal it will, hopefully, have a continuous effect.