III Winter Olympiad in Informatics
III Winter Olympiad in Informatics was launched on February 20, 2016 under joint umbrella of the International Black Sea University and Association for Information Technologies Studies.
Olympiad was held in the format of international Olympiads.  Students from different private&civil schools around Georgia and individuals who are not 20 and do not study at university yet  participated in the event.
Olimpiad was held in three age categories : 1st –  students up to 8th grade, 2st – 9th and 10th graders. 3rd- 11th and 12th graders.
Winners in the 1st  category are: Nikoloz Birkadze, Aleksandre Pichkhadze  and Giorgi Potskhishvili.  In the 2nd category: Sandro Khokhiashvili, Vano Gamezardashvili and Giorgi Kldiashvili. 3rd category winners are: Giorgi Skhirtladze, Temur Mikava and Bakur Tsutskhashvili. First 10 place holders were awarded special prizes.