research On December 10, 2013 International Black Sea University hosted Mr. Alex Aleksishvili – former high-ranked Georgian government official and Chairman of the Board at Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG). Mr. Aleksishvili was the Minister of Finance in 2005-2007 and the Minister of Economic Development of Georgia in 2004-2005. Due to economic and structural reforms that were carried out by his ministry, Georgia jumped in the World Bank's rankings and has been nominated as the world's number one reformer in 2006 and 2007.
During the public lecture with IBSU staff and students, Mr. Aleksishvili spoke about challenges and opportunities of Georgian economy and financial sector. The meeting served the purpose of providing students with practical experience in the fields of economy and finance as well as directions for research.