Tempus-MAHATMA & the first IntAE Meeting
On May 3-4 a TEMPUS (Erasmus+) MAHATMA project meeting was held at IBSU. The meeting involved two events: the first IntAE (International Association of Education) Governing Board meeting and a dissemination conference of the MAHATMA project.
The association will unite educators from Georgia and Armenia, as well as project partner countries. Participation will be open for all interested organizations and people. Eight partner universities from Georgia and Armenia as well as EU partnersfrom Germany and the UK were represented at the meeting, other Georgian universities were also invited. The IntAE Charter text was approved of and the strategic development plan was prepared. The Association will publishabi-annually peer-reviewed on-line journal (International Journal for Quality in Education -IJQE), so some organizational issues for its publication were discussed.