The European Union will contribute to road safety in Georgia
On October 7th, in order to promote regional cooperation in the field of road safety an event was held at IBSU. The meeting was organized by British organization “Eastern Alliance for Safe and Sustainable Transport” (EASST), International Black Sea University (IBSU) and the fund "Partnership for Road Safety".
The meeting was attended by NGOs working in the field of road safety from the European, Caucasian and Central Asia countries (Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan) and, also, by local businesses, non-governmental, international donor organizations, the media and representatives of embassies.
Among the speakers was the head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Janos Herman. He stated that, the EU will stay a strong partner in all important cases, including traffic arranging and harmonization with European standards.
For its part, the chairman of the “European Alliance for Safe and Sustainable Transport" and the member of the British Parliament, Lord Alfred Dub noticed that road traffic safety should become the national strategy and integral part of the development of the country.
After the public presentation, guests had the opportunity to discuss further cooperation prospects in an informal setting.​