”The Role of NGOs in Decision-making Process”
On November 16, 2016 upon invitation of the Faculty of Social Sciences Eka Gigauri delivered the public lecture on “The Role of NGOs in Decision-making Process”. In the framework of the lecture an executive director of “International Transparency – Georgia” talked about the types of NGOs, obstacles they face during relationships with public sector and civil society.
In her speech she described organization’s general profile and experience they have had under different political environments in Georgia. After her speech Mrs. Gigauri answered the questions of audience. In the framework of her visit at IBSU the meeting with the rector Prof. Dr. Ilyas Ciloglu was held.
Meeting was organized in the framework of public lecture series under the title “Challenges to Decision-Making Process in Domestic and Foreign Policy of Georgia”. Lectures by Georgia’s leading decision-makers, experts and researchers representing state institutions, HIEs, NGOs, think-tanks and research centers will be focusing on various aspects and diverse strategies of domestic and foreign policy decision-making. In the framework of the project, speakers will also discuss recent developments in Georgia’s civil society realm, citizens’ inclusion, empowerment and, finally, self-perception of the Georgian people in the state building process since the demise of the USSR. At the end of the lecture series, the most active participants will be awarded certificates.