TEL: +995 32 259 50 05/06/09
Comparative Commercial Law (Georgian Language)
Since 2015, the Faculty of Law of the International Black Sea University has been operating a Georgian-language master’s program in comparative commercial law with English components. The goal of the program is to provide the student with in-depth and systematic knowledge in the commercial field, primarily on the regulation of private legal relations. In any field of law, knowledge acquired only within a national framework can no longer meet the modern requirements of law and therefore, the topics covered in the program disciplines are compared by analogy with Roman, German, English and US common law, as well as European Union law. Comparison-based teaching provides students with the opportunity to deepen their current knowledge, increase their thinking horizons and solve problems in an innovative manner. Foreign professionals are involved in all semesters of teaching together with Georgian specialists. From a wide range of electives, students are given the opportunity to listen to lectures by Italian, Dutch, German and American professors or practitioners associated with the program in English in the field or discipline of their choice.
Career opportunities
The field of professional activity of the graduate is: