“EBRD’s role in Georgia’s prosperity and the private sector development”
Today, on Tuesday, May 2, the Business Managemenf Faculty hostedMr. Bruno Balvanera, Director for Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development(EBRD), who delivered a public lecture on "EBRD’s role in Georgia’s prosperity and the private sector development".
The guest-speaker introduced his biography and work experience in brief and provided the detailed information about the importance of EBRD, history of creation, where he mentioned that the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) was established to help build a new, post-Cold War era in Central and Eastern Europe. It has since played a historic role and gained unique expertise in fostering change in the region – and beyond.
The EBRD is committed to furthering progress towards ‘market-oriented economies and the promotion of private and entrepreneurial initiative’. This has been its guiding principle since its creation at the beginning of the 1990s.
EBRD connects with 20 years of successful cooperation with Georgia and has invested $ 2.6 billion in 160 projects. In 2013 has been developed a new strategy of relations with the following priorities: promoting private sector through investment and logistics, telecommunications, infrastructure and financial sector. Balvanera also noted that the country's strong banking system and high export indexes, focusing on the development of regions will lead to the country's economic growth and development.