Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia/ NATO Liaison Officer in South Caucasus – William Lahue
William Lahue – Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia/ NATO Liaison Officer in South Caucasus since 2011.
BA in Soviet Studies and MA in Russian and East European Studies. Graduate of the U.S. Army Command and General Staff College and the Joint Staff Course, Joint Forces Staff College.
Served over 20 years in the U.S. Army beginning as an infantry officer and ending as a Foreign Area Officer having actively participated in the establishment of bilateral defense and security relationships with the countries of Central Asia. Career highlights include service as an infantry officer in Germany, as an intelligence officer in Japan, Deputy G2 and Chief of G2 Plans in the U.S. Army 2nd Infantry Division in Korea, Defense Attaché in Tajikistan, Central Asia Political-Military Analyst in the U.S. Joint Chiefs of Staff, Central Asia Desk Officer in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, and Chief of the U.S. Office of Defense Cooperation in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
After retiring from the Army in 2004, established a consulting firm and worked on a wide variety of commercial and U.S. government projects primarily in Central Asia.
From 2006-2010, active in local politics in Northern Virginia as a campaign volunteer, Precinct Captain, and as Chairman of the Headquarters Committee of the Fairfax County Democratic Committee.
Proficient Russian language speaker.