IBSU hosted the Chairperson of the Republican Party of GeorgiaMrs. Khatuna Samnidze.
On March 4, 2015 International Black Sea University (IBSU) hosted the Chairperson of the Republican Party of GeorgiaMrs. Khatuna Samnidze.
In the framework of Women’s Week organized by the Faculty of Social Sciences (SSF) the Guest Speaker held a meeting with the students onthe topic  “Woman and Politics”. Based on her story he discussed the major challenges women usually face in order to advance in the realm of politics as well as the difficulties in Georgian legislation, in particular the issue of quotation in the Parliament. The Speaker also shared her personal experience and dedication to the gender issues.  The talk was followed by Q&A session and active debates. The students discussed legal, psychological, social and economic problems of the gender-related issues.
The leader of the Republic Party also held a bilateral meeting with the IBSU Rector Prof. Ilyas Chiloglu, who guided her throughout the university campus and awarded with a special gift.