One Year In Tempus Project Mahatma
The Faculty of Education and Humanities has already been involved for one year in the three-year-long international TEMPUS project MAHATMA – Master of Higher Education Management: Developing Leaders for Managing Educational Transformation – 530311-TEMPUS-1-2012-1-AM-TEMPUS-JPCR (2012-400). During this year we participated in kick-off meeting, two training sessions for academicians in Paris and for administration in Palermo). We have developed the learning outcomes for the new MA program in Higher Education Administration (the program, the curriculum and the syllabi). Financed by the project, wepurchased the corresponding educational materials, software and equipment, and now the program is ready for accreditation. A coordination meeting and a workshop on student mobility were held in Yerevan on December 9-10. It was decided that, financed by the project, two best student from IBSU MA program in Education Management will visit Bath Spa university (UK) for two weeks to attend lectures, seminars, meetings and to work on their research topics in November 2014. Besides, up to 5 students will visitfor two weeksASUE (Armenian State University of Economics) while 5 students from ASUE will visit IBSU, to participate in educational as well as extracurricular events. On December 13 we received a guest from Middlesex University – George Dafoulas who held an exciting induction program for lecturers and students.