Opening Ceremony of 5th Annual Turkic American Convention and Business Summit in Washington, D.C.
The official Welcome Reception of the 5th Annual Turkic American Alliance and Business Summit took place on March 17, 2015 in Washington, D.C.
More than 110 guests over 15 countries were represented at the event, which attracted members of the academia, various NGOs, businesspersons, elected high officials and many other distinguished guests, among which were therepresentatives of several private and public universities of Georgia.
International Black Sea University was represented by the Rector, Assoc. Prof. Dr. Ilyas Ciloglu and Assoc. Prof. Dr. Roman Gotsiridze – an expert in economic issues; Sokhumi State University was represented by the Rector, Prof. Dr. Joni Apakidze.
Within the framework of Convention meetings were held with US members of Congress and US Senators, also with the Director of US State Department Caucasus Desk John Mark Pommershiem.
More than twenty Senators and Congressmen made their welcoming speeches at the opening ceremony of the formal reception of the summit.