Political-Economic Principles of Local Governance – Mr. David Narmania Delivered the Public Lecture at FSS
On February 28, 2017 the Mayor of Tbilisi Mr. David Narmania delivered the Public Lecture on Political-Economic Principles of Local Governance. In the framework of the lecture the guest talked about the basic functions of local governance, institutional structure, challenges of self-governance and priority fields of an ongoing year. He focused on the civic involvement in decision-making process and the mechanisms of working in cooperation with local citizens.
The Mayor introduced the projects planned for developing the city and primary plans which will be undertaken by the City Hall. Lecture was interactive, students had the opportunity to ask the questions which are interesting and actual for the society.
The public lecture of Mr. Narmania was held in the framework of the public lecture series under the title “Challenges to Decision-Making Process in Domestic and Foreign Policy of Georgia”. Lectures by country’s leading decision-makers, experts and researchers representing state institutions, HIEs, NGOs, think-tanks and research centers will be focusing on various aspects and diverse strategies of domestic and foreign policy decision-making. In the framework of the project, speakers will also discuss recent developments in Georgia’s civil society realm, citizens’ inclusion, empowerment and, finally, self-perception of the Georgian people in the state building process since the demise of the USSR. At the end of the lecture series, the most active participants will be awarded certificates.