The Role of Media in Decision-Making Process – Mr. Zviad Koridze Delivered Public Lecture at FSS
On November 29 invited lecturer of the Faculty of Social Sciences, The Chairperson of the Pardon Commission Mr. Zviad Koridze delivered the public lecture on The Role of Media in Decision-Making Process. In the framework of the lecture Mr. Koridze discussed different kinds of media and tools they are employing to conduct their policy towards the society and state institutions.
As he emphasized interrelation of the media and society is bilateral, not linear which can be proved upon the experience of USA and other developed countries. Speech included freedom of information as well which is connected with the dilemmas journalists have to face. Lecture was followed by Q&A session in which students were actively involved. They discussed precedents of Charlie Hebdo, cooperation of media and government in case of Enguri Dam, approaches of civil society towards current media-environment. And etc.
Meeting was organized in the framework of public lecture series under the title “Challenges to Decision-Making Process in Domestic and Foreign Policy of Georgia”. Lectures by Georgia’s leading decision-makers, experts and researchers representing state institutions, HIEs, NGOs, think-tanks and research centers will be focusing on various aspects and diverse strategies of domestic and foreign policy decision-making. In the framework of the project, speakers will also discuss recent developments in Georgia’s civil society realm, citizens’ inclusion, empowerment and, finally, self-perception of the Georgian people in the state building process since the demise of the USSR.  At the end of the lecture series, the most active participants will be awarded certificates.