U.S. – Georgian 25th Diplomatic Relations Jubilee
Within the framework of American Days 2017 the celebration of the 25th anniversary of US-Georgian diplomatic relations was held at the International Black Sea University with participation of the American Studies program students, organized by the Faculty of Education and Humanities. Among honorable guests were Deputy Chief of Mission of the US Embassy in Georgia – Nicholas R. Berliner and Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia – William Lahue.
In the official part of the ceremony the guests underlined the importance of the cooperation between the International Black Sea University and the US Embassy and the strong friendship between the peoples of the United States and Georgia. The Significance of the American Studies English program at IBSU in deepening this relationship was pointed up by the alumni of the program Alexander Khunjua and Nino Modebadze, who are successfully employed at the Georgian Ministry of Defense and the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia.