Vice-director of Post Graduate Studies at IBSU visited the United States
From October 1 to October 7 Maka Bughulashvili, Vice-director of Post Graduate Studies at IBSU visited the United States where she was invited to New-York by The National Society of High School Scholars (NSHSS) together with New York Academy of Medicine.
At the official award-giving ceremony Ms. Maka Bughulashvili made official speech on behalf of International Black Sea University where she thanked the host organizations for choosing her to be named as Educator of Distinction and enabling her to participate in the ceremony. Maka Bughulashvili was recognized as Educator of Distinction, 2015 by NSHSS. This is the international reward which is awarded to those people who are involved in teaching at Higher Educational Institutions. This time Ms. Bughulashvili was awarded this title for her excellence in teaching and for the encouragement of and dedication to the academic success of students. At the ceremony Mr. Claes Nobel, senior member of the family that established the Nobel Prizes officially congratulated Educators on being holders of this title. Besides official speeches there were meet ups with different American and international universities’ admission officials who are eager to recruit NSNSS members. Besides official meetings at the host organization, Maka Bughulashvili met IBSU alumni who live and are successfully employed in the United States. In general, this kind of international involvements serve as effective tool which supports IBSU academia’s professional development and take university to the international arena.