As a result of the Initiative of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of People’s
Republic of China, Vietnam, Mongolia Prof. David Aptsiauri foundation was laid for collaboration on academic and research activities between the University of International Business and Economics (UIBE), Beijing, China and the International Black Sea University, Tbilisi, Georgia.
UIBE is a multi-disciplinary key university under the administration of Ministry of Education and has won a leading position in international economy and trade, law (international economic laws), finance, business administration and foreign language and cultural studies. Currently, UIBE has established partnerships with over 100 overseas universities and institutions in over 60 universities.
By the invitation of Vice-President of UIBE Prof. Dr. Zhao Zhongxiu Rector of the International Black Sea University Prof. Dr. Ilyas Chiloglu, Dean of the Faculty of Education and Humanities Prof. Dr. Tamar Shioshvili and Prof. Dr. Irina Bakhtadze visited the university of International Business and Economics in July, 14-18, 2015.
Memorandum of understanding between University of International Business and Economics, Beijing, China and international Black Sea University, Tbilisi, Georgia was signed on 17.07.2015 in Beijing by Vice President of UIBE Prof. Dr. Zhao Zhongxiu and Rector of IBSU Prof. Dr. Ilyas Chiloglu.