The Bachelor’s program in law aims to teach students modern law as an independent science; Matters of theory and practice in constitutional, criminal, international, private and other important areas of law. The program aims to train a freethinkingqualified lawyer of high-ethics who will be ready to enter the profession by studying the theoretical and practical aspects of law, by doing a detailed analysis of socio-economic processes in Georgia, historical, ethical and other aspects of current law-making, law-enforcement practice.
The core and elective components of the program are primarily focused on case-based learning methodology that ensures development of basic professional skills in students during the learning process.
In addition, legal clinic is functioning at the faculty where students have the opportunity to strengthen practical skills through participation in moot courts, carrying out professional activities in a real or similar environment. In addition to the internal clinic, the faculty has signed memorandums of cooperation with all types of professional organizations that provide students with internships or traineeship opportunities beyond the university environment.
The educational process is mainly conducted in Georgian, however, most of elective courses are offered in English that are led by foreign professors or practitioners of the area.
– Georgian citizens are admitted to the program by passing Unified National Exams (detailed information is available at and
– International applicants are admitted to the program by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at
– Enrolment via mobility is available twice a year. Internal mobility is conducted within a time period set by National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (detailed information is available at External mobility is conducted by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at:
The professional activity areas of a graduate of the Bachelor’s program in law include professions such as prosecutor, attorney, notary, judge (on basis of passing appropriate certification exams), relevant civil service structural units, legal services of private sector entities, law-making activities. The graduate also has opportunity to continue studies in master’s and doctoral programs in the area of law.
Awarded Qualification : Bachelor of Law
Language of Instruction : Georgian (with English components)
Tuition fee: 4980 GEL
Information about scholarships and discounts are available at:
Phone: +995 32 2595006 (203)