Management (Georgian Language)
The undergraduate management education program aims to provide quality education focused on professionalism, which will contribute to the training of competitive, modern managers and their successful employment in public, private, and non-governmental sectors of business to carry out managerial activities, both in local and international organizations;
Also, the program intends to provide the student with a broad knowledge of theoretical and practical issues about the basic principles of business, which will facilitate the participation of graduates in the business processes within organizations; To train professionals in the field of management who will have broad theoretical knowledge related to the field and practical skills and competencies necessary for the implementation of managerial activities.
With the help of knowledge and skills acquired within the bachelor program of management, graduates have an opportunity to be employed in a management position in various organizations of public and private sectors, where they will practically carry out the main professional functions both independently and while working in groups. A graduate student can continue his/her studies not only in business and management, but also in other fields, considering prerequisites for admission to relevant master’s program and the requirements of legislation.
Enrollment of a student in the bachelor’s educational program of management is carried out in accordance with the procedure established by the legislation of Georgia – based on the results of the unified national exams. Main subjects to be passed: Georgian language, foreign language (German, English, Russian or French). The third subject to be passed is mathematics or history.
A person with a complete general education has the right to enroll in a bachelor’s educational program.
Note: Enrollment of international applicants is carried out according to the procedure established by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (see detailed information: https://iro.ibsu.edu.ge/admissions/)