Training in International Criminal Justice
on June 12, IBSU is hosting the three-day training sessions in “International Criminal Justice”, initiating by the René Cassin Foundation – International Institute for Human Rights of Strasbourg (France).
This project is designed to strengthen participants’ knowledge of regional and international instruments for the protection of human rights, and to provide them with adequate legal reflexes to prevent and deal with violations of fundamental rights.
International humanitarian law, international criminal law and refugee law courses will provide them with helpful tools to manage conflictual and post-conflict situations.
During the meeting with the Rector of the university, the foreign organizers broadly discussed the session related issues, in particular the Chief of Office in Georgia for International Criminal Court, Dr. Kaupo Kand, emphasized the court activities, carried out by the Court, its purpose and importance of functioning in Georgia, and Miss Elsa Zimmer, Programme Officer at the René Cassin Foundation – International Institute for Human Rights, mentioned the importance, priorities and benefits of the training sessions, as it is the second time organized in Tbilisi.